DJ Mag Best of British Awards 2019: Voting is now open
Shining a spotlight on the UK stars that fill the pages of our UK magazine each month
The nominations have been announced for DJ Mag's Best Of British awards 2019.
This year marks the 13th edition of the awards, our annual celebration of UK talent. Positioned as a counter-balance to the global Top 100 DJs poll, our Best Of British awards are a chance to shine a spotlight on the homegrown talent that continues to place the UK scene at the forefront of electronic music.
Voting for the DJ Mag Best of British awards is open now, and closes on Wednesday 27th November, ahead of the awards party on Wednesday 11th December at The Steelyard, featuring Denis Sulta, Lone, Sally C, Special Request and Anz with more nominees still to be annoucned. Second release tickets are on sale now priced at just £6.
Featuring DJs and artists from across the UK scene, the line-up for that will be announced on Wednesday 20th November.
Check out the full list of categories and nominees below and vote here!
Best DJ
Call Super
Denis Sulta
Flava D
Josey Rebelle
Mala
Breakthrough DJ
Afrodeutsche
re:ni
Sally C
SHERELLE
Tiffany Calver
Best Resident DJ
Calibre, XOYO
Jay Clarke, fabric
Moxie, On Loop
Mr. Mitch, Boxed
Sef Kombo, Til Two
Best Live Act
Giant Swan
Paranoid London
Rian Treanor
Ross From Friends
The Chemical Brothers
Best Producer
Klein
Lone
Scratcha DVA
Sir Spyro
Special Request
Breakthrough Producer
Elliot Adamson
Filthy Gears
Loraine James
Prospa
Yak
Best Label
Defected Records
Don't Be Afraid
Hyperdub
Local Action
Solid Grooves
Breakthrough Label
Kiwi Rekords
More Time Records
Nervous Horizon
Peach Discs
TT
Best Album
Special Request 'Vortex' [Houndstooth]
Loraine James 'For You And I' [Hyperdub]
Paula Temple 'Edge Of Everything' [Noise Manifesto]
Barker 'Utility' [Ostgut Ton]
Murlo 'Dolos' [Coil Records]
Best Compilation
Fabio & Grooverider '30 Years of Rage' [Above Board Projects]
Floating Points 'Late Night Tales' [Late Night Tales]
Leon Vynehall 'DJ-Kicks' [!K7]
Manara 'Manara International Presents: The Ultimate Spice Mix' [Self-released]
Various 'PDA Compilation Vol. 1: And The Beat Goes On' [PDA]
Best Track
Anz 'No Harm' [2 B Real]
East End Dubs 'bRave' [FUSE London]
Fracture 'Big Up The Ladies' [Astrophonica]
KH (aka Four Tet) 'Only Human' [Text Records]
Solardo & Eli Brown 'XTC' [Ultra]
Best Remix/Edit
AJ Tracey 'Ladbroke Grove (Remix) feat. General Levy & Novelist' [Self-released]
Fixate v Double 99 'Ripgroove' [Ice Cream Records]
John Holt 'Police In Helicopter (Benny L Remix)' [Hospital Records]
Laurent Garnier & Chambray 'Feelin' Good (Radio Slave Revenge Remix)' [Rekids]
Off The Meds 'Belter (Joy O Belly Remix)' [Studio Barnhus]
Best Large Club
Depot at Mayfield, Manchester
fabric, London
Motion, Bristol
Printworks, London
SWG3, Glasgow
Best Small Club
Corsica Studios, London
Gorilla, Manchester
Hope Works, Sheffield
La Cheetah Club, Glasgow
Mick's Garage, London
Best Club Event
Ape-X
Formless
FUSE
I Love Acid
Ø
Best Festival
51st State
Homobloc
Junction 2
Re-Textured Festival
Riverside Festival
Best Boutique Festival
Bang Face Weekender
Field Maneuvers
Kallida Festival
No Bounds Festival
Wysing Polyphonic x Somerset House Studios
Best MC/Vocalist
AJ Tracey
Dave
FKA twigs
Kano
Little Simz
Breakthrough MC/Vocalist
FLOHIO
IAMDDB
Master Peace
SL
Slowthai
Soldier of the Scene
DJ Flight
Julie Adenuga
Jumpin Jack Frost
Sacha Lord
Simon Dunmore